2014 World Skyrunning Champs

2014
Skyrunning

World
Champs


2014
Skyrunner®
World
Series



2014
Skyrunner®
National
Series



2014
Vertical
World Circuit


Active Patch 4U

Speedgoat Sage

Race winner Sage Canaday. ©Thomas Martens – Pure Light Images

Sage Canaday moves up behind Kilian Jornet on the SWS Ultra Series ranking after underlining his speed and endurance qualities at this weekend’s big US ultra the Speedgoat 50k, as he raced away from a super-high quality field to take the win, the course record, and a fistful of dollars…


By winning ahead of a fast-finishing Anton Krupicka, Jason Schlarb, Max King, Luke Nelson and Timothy Olson, taking the Hidden Peak prime, the race and the course record of Rickey Gates, he captured $4500 – and with it only added to the notion that he is probably the US’ premier shorter distance ultra runner in 2013.


Tony Krupicka’s effort should not be underestimated either. He also broke the 2012 record of Gates and was by all accounts eating into Canaday’s lead towards the end of the race, cutting a 9 minute deficit at mile 21 to just 1 min 30 by the finish.


Francesca Canepa,10th, leads the Ultra ranking.  ©Thomas Martens – Pure Light ImagesThe North Face’s Stephanie Howe was a narrow winner of the women’s race ahead of Jodee Adams-Moore, with eight women going under seven hours on this tough and dusty 50k, masterminded by the speedgoat himself Karl Meltzer.


Report courtesy of Mud Sweat and Tears


Italy’s Francesca Canepa, tenth at Speedgoat, now leads the ladies’ Ultra ranking after her win at the mammoth Ronda dels Cims 100-miler and her third place at the Ice-Trail Tarentaise in France.


The SWS Ultra Series stays in the USA with the final of the five-race circuit in Vail, Colorado on September 28 with the UROC 100k where the 2013 Ultra champions will be crowned.


Full report, images and results online at iRunFar


Skyrunner® World Series Ultra ranking


Men’s race results

  1. Sage Canaday (USA) - SCOTT Sports – 5:08:07
  2. Anton Krupicka (USA) - New Balance – 5:09:36
  3. Jason Schlarb (USA) - Hoka One One – 5:19:34
  4. Max King (USA) - Montrail – 5:29:02
  5. Justin Yates (USA)– 5:42:24

Women’s race results

  1. Stephanie Howe (USA) -The North Face – 6:17:02
  2. Jodee Adams-Moore (USA) – 6:18:06
  3. Ruby Muir (AUS) - Vibram FiveFingers – 6:25:54
  4. Emma Roca (ESP) - Hoka One One – 6:41:21
  5. Krissy Moehl (USA) - Patagonia– 6:43:54


Follow us on Facebook and twitter for updates